by WorldTribune Staff, November 24, 2025 Real World News
[…] “And yet, Swalwell’s own legally binding mortgage documents state, signed under penalty of perjury, that his home in Washington DC is his principal residence.”
This means, Gilbert continued, “Eric Swalwell, by his own sworn declaration, is not domiciled in the state of California. And because domicile, and not mere mailing address, is the standard for gubernatorial eligibility according to California law, Swalwell is legally disqualified from becoming governor and must withdraw his announcement immediately.”
The California Constitution, Article V, Section 2, states that an individual is eligible to be governor only if the person is “a citizen of the United States and a resident of this State for 5 years immediately preceding the Governor’s election.”
Under California law, “resident” does not simply mean where one receives mail or even owns property. It means “domicile,” one’s true, fixed, permanent home.